linkisis rouoter config

Reefkeeping, Coral, Fish and Invertebrates.

Moderators: snoopdog, Amphiprion, AgeDynasty

Post Reply
User avatar
jt3069
Copepod
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:29 pm
Are you a Bot ?: No

linkisis rouoter config

Post by jt3069 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:11 pm

does anyone know how to config a linksis router using the ip adddresss 192.168.1.1
i know that it has to be pppoe for dsl but am lost on all the rest
really do not need the wireless part, i mainly want to use this (ap) as a switch because i have hard line rj45
ran to eveything in the house.

any help would be greatly appreciated
LIVING CHEMISTRY SET

User avatar
Amphiprion
Astrea snail
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Mobile, AL

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by Amphiprion » Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:53 pm

Router model and ISP? All models have a different default IP, which can be changed later, if desired. You should have connectivity (for configuration purposes) by simply plugging the modem into the router and subsequently into your primary or centralized PC. You then open a browser and type in the default IP given by the instructions. Let me know if this works or you've already tried it. I can walk you through further if needed as far as setting everything up.
Andrew

40 breeder seagrass patch reef

User avatar
jt3069
Copepod
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:29 pm
Are you a Bot ?: No

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by jt3069 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:03 pm

i think i have it
i plugged modem cat 5 into router port and router port to labtop
this allowed me to config dhcp setup
but will not work if i connect the modem to the router ther right way using the ethernet (in) port
LIVING CHEMISTRY SET

rich850
Amoeba
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:56 am
Are you a Bot ?: No

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by rich850 » Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:43 pm

Did you try 192.168.254.1

User avatar
jt3069
Copepod
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:29 pm
Are you a Bot ?: No

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by jt3069 » Fri Jul 27, 2012 2:27 am

WELL I USED THE DEFAULT GATEWAY FOUND BY (CMD) FOLLOWED BY (IPCONFIG/ALL)
LIVING CHEMISTRY SET

User avatar
Amphiprion
Astrea snail
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Mobile, AL

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by Amphiprion » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:27 am

Then that is your router IP. Sounds like you got everything the way it needs to be. I am confused as to how you got it to work without having the modem going to the "internet IN" port, though.
Andrew

40 breeder seagrass patch reef

User avatar
jt3069
Copepod
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:29 pm
Are you a Bot ?: No

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by jt3069 » Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:52 pm

basically by installing ethernet on an outgoing port it allowed me to bypass all
cisco's firewalls and allowed me to have full access to the router,
the only problem now is i have to manually setup the router to be able to reconnect the proper way
or i can just leave it the way it is, I really only have 3 jr45's ran through the house,there are 4 outgoing ports, everthing else can use wi-fi for an access point
LIVING CHEMISTRY SET

User avatar
Amphiprion
Astrea snail
Posts: 1471
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Mobile, AL

Re: linkisis rouoter config

Post by Amphiprion » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:37 pm

I'm just surprised that worked. I've done it by accident enough times and it never would get internet connectivity. But hey, who cares as long as it works--I don't question things while they function properly, lol.
Andrew

40 breeder seagrass patch reef

Post Reply